Young Riders are already organizing collective training


It’s holiday homework time for NBA players. And for Cleveland, it’s already almost time to return to the gym for collective sessions. Under the leadership of Darius Garland and Evan Mobley, part of JB Bickerstaff’s group has planned to meet from next week for training sessions.

These will take place in Los Angeles, in part because the floor of the Cleveland training center is under construction and will not be operational until September.

It is also to continue a tradition established during the LeBron James years, when the group met somewhere to strengthen the cohesion between all the players before the start of the training camp.

« In the past we’ve been to Miami, New York or Santa Barbara, but thought it would be nice to do something different »said veteran Kevin Love at the end of the season. “I think everyone is pretty excited. I think bringing everyone together would give everyone a bit of life for the new season.”

We already know that Cedi Osman (Turkey), Lauri Markkanen (Finland) and Raul Neto (Brazil) will not be there because taken with their respective selections. Jarrett Allen, currently in Australia for the Basketball With Boarders camp, and Collin Sexton will also be absent.

Another rally of the same kind would be planned in the coming weeks, on the side of Nashville this time.

This initiative demonstrates in any case the desire of the players to resume the season on the floor after a particularly frustrating end to the 2021/22 financial year.

ShotsBounces
PlayersGMMinShots3 pointsLFOffDefEarlypdbpIntCTpartyPoints
Darius Garland6835.746.238.389.20.62.73.38.63.61.30.11.721.7
Jarrett Allen5632.367.710.070.83.47.310.81.61.70.81.31.716.1
Collin Sexton1128.845.024.474.41.22.13.32.12.80.90.02.316.0
Evan Mobley6933.850.825.066.32.16.28.32.51.90.81.72.115.0
Lauri Markkanen6130.844.535.886.81.04.75.71.30.90.70.52.114.8
Kevin Love7422.543.039.283.81.26.17.22.21.30.40.21.413.6
Caris Levert1929.843.531.374.50.72.73.43.91.70.80.32.113.6
Ricky Rubio3428.536.333.985.40.43.74.16.62.61.40.22.213.1
Cedi Osman6622.143.235.766.40.41.82.22.01.00.80.21.910.7
isaac okoro6729.648.035.076.81.11.93.01.80.90.80.32.48.8
Malik Newman17.760.00.0100.00.01.01.01.01.00.00.00.08.0
Moses Brown1412.563.80.055.21.63.65.30.00.40.30.51.86.4
Rajon Rondo2119.542.939.775.00.22.62.84.91.60.90.01.56.2
lamar stevens6316.148.927.770.70.71.92.60.70.70.50.31.76.1
Dean Wade5119.245.635.966.70.62.32.91.00.30.60.11.75.3
Brandon Goodwin3613.941.634.563.20.41.51.92.51.00.70.01.14.8
justin anderson315.550.033.375.00.02.02.02.00.70.30.01.34.3
Tre Scott25.750.00.00.00.50.51.00.00.00.50.51.03.0
Denzel Valentine229.337.140.90.00.41.31.70.50.50.30.00.82.9
Dylan Windler509.237.830.083.30.41.41.80.70.30.30.10.92.2
Luke Kornet27.420.00.066.71.00.51.50.50.00.00.50.52.0
Kevin Pangos246.932.623.175.00.10.40.51.30.30.10.00.51.6
Tacko Fall115.341.70.028.60.61.52.10.20.30.00.50.31.1
Rj Nembhard144.533.30.075.00.20.30.50.90.20.10.00.11.1
Tim Frazier24.050.00.00.00.00.00.00.51.00.00.01.51.0
Ed Davis316.568.80.042.90.51.62.10.20.20.10.31.10.9

Laisser un commentaire