The Knicks are waiting for a click that still does not come


Detroit, Charlotte and Orlando are the bottom three spots in the Eastern Conference, and they’re the only opponents the Knicks have beaten at Madison Square Garden this season! This is to say if New York is satisfied with the minimum in its room, and this night, the teammates of Julius Randle lost for the third time in a row in their room. It is also the 6th defeat in seven matches, in front of their public.

As against the Blazers and the Grizzlies, the Knicks were unable to make a difference in the last minute, and after Ja Morant, it was Grayson Allen who air-conditioned the Garden.

“You have to be ready for what they are going to execute, and they have a very good system in place, and a great shooter has found a good position” summarizes Jalen Brunson.

The most frustrating for the Knicks is that Giannis Antetokounmpo was out for six fouls, and they thought they had done the hardest part by equalizing (103-103).

« Sometimes it’s a bad rebound… Facing Memphis, Morant is blocked, but the ball comes back on him, and he scores » recalls RJ Barrett. « It’s things like that, and sometimes it just doesn’t go your way. Like today too. I haven’t seen the action yet but on Grayson’s action, we miss the assist, and they find a good position, and I did the best I could. »

Do not give in to discouragement

Behind Barrett wants to catch up, but he misses his 3-pointer, and the Bucks will finish the job on free throws.

« It’s hard but we can’t get discouraged » continues Brunson, who anticipates the reactions of fans and observers. “There are going to be a lot of negative things. When leaving the locker room, many people will say: “We had to do this, we had to do that”. It’s impossible not to hear it, and that’s how it is in today’s world. »

Arrived from Dallas this summer, Brunson discovers this particular context that sticks to the skin of the Knicks. For him, it is important not to be disunited.

“For us, it’s about staying the course. It’s just a matter of wanting it or not. Can we have a click at the right time? Can we make a series and be a better team? I think we are capable of it. But now is not the time. »

ShotsBounces
PlayersGMMinimumShots3 pointsLFOffDefEarlypdbpIntCTpartyPoints
Jalen Brunson2132.449.433.790.10.53.03.56.61.71.10.12.621.5
Julius Randle2133.047.234.376.42.26.48.63.42.90.80.23.421.3
Rj Barrett2134.240.027.476.91.04.45.43.02.20.50.12.118.4
Immanuel Quickley2122.639.532.187.00.53.84.33.21.31.10.11.99.6
Cam Reddish1823.045.831.590.30.41.31.71.00.60.80.41.79.2
Obi Toppin2117.743.736.990.90.73.13.81.10.80.40.21.18.2
Mitchell Robinson1321.971.40.044.03.23.36.50.80.60.52.23.37.0
Evan Fournier1320.034.433.381.80.21.92.11.71.10.70.22.26.9
Derrick Rose1913.740.736.2100.00.41.41.82.00.90.30.30.76.7
Isaiah Hartenstein2122.154.222.282.63.04.07.00.81.00.81.02.76.6
Quentin Grimes1117.446.030.080.00.51.82.42.00.60.50.32.35.4
jericho sims1513.975.60.080.02.32.64.90.50.50.31.02.14.7
Miles Mcbride105.940.910.025.00.00.20.21.00.10.40.00.72.0
Svi Mykhailiuk62.760.0100.033.30.00.70.70.00.20.00.00.01.7
Ryan Arcidiacono62.60.00.00.00.00.30.30.30.20.30.00.30.0
Trevor Keels11.00.00.00.00.01.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.0

Laisser un commentaire