The Hawks do not know how to conclude | NBA


Despite a very effective attack, the Hawks are still not taking off this season, and they suffered their fifth straight loss at home tonight. The fault of a less efficient defense of course, but also a very clear Achilles heel: the last quarter.

Because as soon as we enter the “money time”, the Atlanta team foils. Recent defeats demonstrate it perfectly: against Philadelphia, Trae Young and his teammates lost the last act 20-9, then 24-14 against Brooklyn and another 44-25 against Houston …

« Overall, our attack in the last quarter must be a little better », assured Kevin Huerter at the AJC, after the loss against the Nets, where the Hawks had lost six balls and scored 14 units in this final quarter. “It’s not the first time, nor the first game where things go wrong at this point in the game. Our pace, our systems, our lost balls, all this is not the same at this moment, compared to the first half. We have to correct that. « 

The shooter is right to point out the Hawks’ deep problems in this last quarter. With 100.8 points scored out of 100 possessions, they have the worst attack in the league!

Their 24.3 points are the 28th league average only … And as the defense does not save the furniture, the players of Nate McMillan post a differential of -9.6 points on 100 possessions in this quarter, again the third worst of the NBA.

« We are harmless in the last quarter, for a lot of reasons », begins John Collins. “We have to talk to each other, be reassured. We have to be on the same wavelength. It starts with that in my opinion. Sometimes we are silent and that lowers our energy. « 

« Do we want more than the team, more than the player, in front of us or not? « 

Against Houston, the Hawks played for 36 minutes: 69 points scored in the first period and a 13-point lead before starting the last quarter. A mattress that would be sufficient for a confident team, but this is not the case for the band of Nate McMillan, feverish as the Rockets recovered.

« They were stronger than us in this quarter », regrets and notes the coach, always for the AJC. “When we defended well, they had second chances, sometimes even third chances. Everyone was going to rebound at home. I can’t explain our 44 points conceded. We always talk about our misses in the money time, there were some, but it’s not just the attack. We did not defend. « 

The Rockets not only shot at 8/11 at 3-point but also took 5 offensive rebounds, underlined by the coach of the Hawks. The Texans have put in the necessary effort that the Atlanta players no longer put into the dying minutes of games.

« There must be intensity », claims Clint Capela. “It’s not about errors or systems, it’s just energy. Do we want more than the team, more than the player, in front of us or not? « 

ShotsRebounds
PlayersMJMinShots3ptsLFOffDefEarlyPdBpIntCtFtePts
Trae young2634.345.238.688.70.93.24.19.54.11.00.11.726.5
John collins2632.555.940.077.41.76.17.82.21.00.81.32.917.1
Bogdan Bogdanovic2028.244.739.178.60.33.23.52.50.90.70.21.911.6
Clint Capela2630.057.30.050.84.18.712.81.30.70.91.52.411.5
Cam Reddish2222.240.137.090.00.81.92.71.01.31.00.21.411.1
Kevin huerter2527.348.441.284.60.33.03.42.41.40.40.21.811.0
De’andre Hunter1127.845.039.540.00.42.42.70.61.30.60.32.910.8
Danilo Gallinari2321.642.140.793.00.63.54.11.30.40.50.31.39.5
Lou williams2113.537.833.384.60.31.31.61.20.90.60.11.06.2
Timothe Luwawu-cabarrot1910.735.437.283.30.21.11.30.50.20.20.21.33.5
Delon wright2413.936.936.476.50.82.12.82.10.50.70.10.52.9
Gorgui Dieng218.442.233.364.31.02.43.40.70.50.20.31.22.6
Jalen johnson72.750.050.0100.00.00.70.70.00.00.00.00.02.0
Skylar mays72.780.050.0100.00.00.30.30.10.30.00.00.32.0
Solomon hill1310.715.015.40.00.51.31.80.90.10.30.21.20.6
Sharife Cooper52.225.00.00.00.00.00.00.80.20.00.00.00.4

Laisser un commentaire