Pat Riley advocates above all rest for the Heat | NBA


Bad times for last season’s finalists. A few days after the Heat, it was the Lakers, the defending champions, who were eliminated in the first round, eight months after having played in the Finals in the “bubble” in October 2020. Both teams suffered physically, after a short off-season of only 71 days, to follow again on a new year. This is why, at the time of the balance sheet, Pat Riley wants above all to recover.

« We’re going to start with rest because we’ve been in it for a while », announces the president of the franchise to ESPN. “Our players, our staff and those present on a daily basis are mentally tired, more than physically. They need to breathe for a few weeks, a month. « 

A schedule confirmed by Erik Spoelstra, after elimination in the first round (4-0) against the Bucks. “We’re not crazy, we’re going to give them some rest. It’s been a tough season for everyone. I even forgot which month we were in, and I wasn’t the only one in the group. « 

A cut will be necessary to digest these twelve months of madness and these two close seasons, between the resumption of competition in the summer of 2020, to finish the 2019/2020 season, and the end of the year in May 2021. return next October with a schedule, hopes Pat Riley, more in line with a usual season.

« For each person in the NBA, the year has been incredibly different, between our habits and what we have been forced to do », sums up the boss of the Heat. “But as in life, the important thing is adaptation. I hope that next season, when it starts, we will be back to normal. Yes, there will always be health protocols, but they will be less draconian. So have a good vacation and there will be some news throughout the summer. « 

The records of the offseason will be multiple for Pat Riley and the Heat. Several players are coming to the end of their contract, such as Victor Oladipo, Kendrick Nunn and Duncan Robinson, and the Floridians will also have to decide whether or not to keep Goran Dragic and Andre Iguodala, who have a « Team option ».

Team option: possibility for a franchise to separate (or not) from a player and make one free agent. Conversely, a team can activate this clause to prevent a player from being free agent.

ShotsRebounds
PlayersMJMinShots3ptsLFOffDefEarlyPdBpIntCtFtePts
Jimmy butler5233.649.724.586.31.85.16.97.12.12.10.31.421.5
Bam Adebayo6433.557.025.079.92.26.79.05.42.61.21.02.318.7
Tyler herro5430.343.936.080.30.54.55.03.41.90.60.31.315.1
Kendrick nunn5629.548.538.193.30.42.83.22.61.40.90.21.914.6
Goran Dragic5026.743.237.382.80.52.93.44.42.40.70.22.313.4
Duncan Robinson7231.443.940.882.70.13.43.51.81.10.60.32.513.1
Victor Oladipo427.837.223.566.70.82.83.53.53.51.80.53.212.0
Kelly Olynyk4326.943.131.777.51.05.06.12.11.30.90.62.910.0
Trevor Ariza3028.041.135.077.30.93.94.81.80.71.00.61.89.4
Avery bradley1021.147.042.177.80.21.61.81.40.90.70.12.68.5
Dewayne Dedmon1613.270.820.074.11.83.65.40.80.80.60.42.27.1
Max Strus3913.045.533.866.70.10.91.10.60.20.30.11.16.1
Nemanja Bjelica1114.243.537.055.60.52.02.51.80.50.60.31.85.0
Precious Achiuwa6112.154.40.050.91.22.23.40.50.70.30.51.55.0
Gabe Vincent5013.137.830.987.00.20.91.11.30.70.40.01.64.8
Andre Iguodala6321.238.333.065.80.62.93.52.31.10.90.61.44.4
Udonis Haslem12.7100.00.00.00.01.01.00.00.00.00.00.04.0
Meyers Leonard39.842.942.950.00.02.32.30.70.70.00.01.73.3
Chris Silva117.569.2100.073.30.61.62.30.50.80.10.51.82.7
Kz Okpala3712.137.524.053.30.61.31.80.50.40.30.31.62.5
Maurice Harkless1111.238.545.50.00.21.01.20.60.30.20.41.31.4

Laisser un commentaire