No return this season for Jonathan Isaac


Months passed and as Jonathan Isaac still did not return, it seemed logical that he would not play again this season. The Magic have made things official, announcing that the inside will only return in 2022/23.

“The health of our players is always our priority”explains the president of the Magic, Jeff Weltman. “We must remember that he missed two years. It is safer not to play him this season. I know our fans are frustrated, but he is working hard to come back. We don’t have time to prepare him for him to play this season. »

Jonathan Isaac will therefore have missed two seasons in a row. As a reminder, he injured the anterior cruciate ligament in his left knee on August 2, 2020 in the « bubble », and had not played a single meeting in 2020/2021.

The Orlando interior is still young as he will only be 25 next October, but after two missed seasons and with a major contract extension ($ 17.4 million this season and the next three) signed in December 2020, he will have a lot to prove when he returns next season.

ShotsBounces
PlayersGMMinimumShots3 pointsLFOffDefEarlypdbpIntCTpartyPoints
Cole Anthony5532.839.533.786.40.55.15.65.72.70.80.32.717.3
Franz Wagner6931.746.535.684.81.13.64.73.01.60.90.42.115.2
Wendell Carter, Jr.5829.951.732.770.12.28.210.42.71.80.60.72.714.6
Jalen Suggs4627.736.121.677.30.63.13.74.43.01.20.43.012.1
Gary Harris5928.643.939.087.10.61.42.01.81.00.90.21.911.3
Mohammad Bamba5826.147.835.982.82.15.98.01.11.10.61.72.610.4
Terrence Ross5823.539.729.886.80.32.22.61.91.30.50.21.110.1
Markelle Fultz617.453.340.076.90.52.32.85.51.70.80.21.310.0
Chuma Okeke5824.138.231.085.50.74.14.81.70.81.40.61.48.3
Moe Wagner5013.150.233.880.80.52.42.91.10.80.30.21.88.2
Robin Lopez2817.456.740.059.52.01.73.71.61.30.00.61.97.6
Rj Hampton5120.238.737.361.50.32.62.92.31.30.70.21.57.2
Bj Johnson416.144.040.00.01.52.23.80.00.00.00.21.06.5
Hassani Gravett821.447.442.375.00.12.52.62.51.10.60.11.66.2
Tim Frazier1020.030.235.355.60.51.41.93.31.30.30.12.43.7
Mychal Mulder1513.029.928.3100.00.11.31.40.20.50.30.10.83.7
Admiral Schofield2910.345.631.170.00.41.51.90.60.50.10.11.23.2
Ignas Brazdeikis319.140.730.876.50.40.91.30.70.30.30.10.93.2
Aleem Ford514.730.013.30.00.42.63.00.40.80.20.01.42.8
Freddie Gillespie913.240.90.042.91.42.64.00.60.60.31.02.02.3

Laisser un commentaire