Grizzlies architect extended | NBA


At the club since 2015, Zach Kleiman was promoted to GM ahead of the 2018/19 season, taking full control of the club a few months later, with former manager Chris Wallace relegated to a simple scout role.

And in two years, the 33-year-old GM has not been idle, definitively turning the page of the first “Grit & Grind” by transferring Marc Gasol then Mike Conley, then starting the reconstruction with the Draft of Ja Morant.

With the hiring of Taylor Jenkins as a coach, and the arrivals of Brandon Clarke, Desmond Bane or even Xavier Tillman in the Draft, Zach Kleiman set up a framework that had narrowly failed at the gates of the playoffs last year, and who finally reached the first round this season, even though the squad were no match for Utah.

Enough to allow him to land a long-term contract extension, even if the exact details are not yet known, in order to be able to work over time in Tennessee.

« Zach has proven to be a strong leader in terms of the culture to put in place in this organization, consistently demonstrating great integrity, hard work, humility and a desire for continuous improvement. », explained the owner Robert Pera in a press release. “We are confident in our strategy and believe it will result in an elite organization in the long run. « 

ShotsRebounds
PlayersMJMinShots3ptsLFOffDefEarlyPdBpIntCtFtePts
Ja Morant6332.644.930.372.80.93.14.07.43.20.90.21.419.1
Dillon brooks6729.841.934.481.50.82.12.92.31.81.20.43.517.2
Jonas Valanciunas6228.359.236.877.34.18.412.51.81.60.60.92.917.1
Jaren Jackson, Jr.1123.542.428.383.31.54.15.61.11.41.11.63.814.4
Kyle Anderson6927.446.836.078.30.85.05.73.61.21.20.81.712.4
Grayson Allen5025.241.839.186.80.42.83.22.21.00.90.21.410.6
Brandon clarke5924.051.726.069.01.63.95.61.60.61.00.91.410.3
Desmond Bane6822.346.943.281.60.52.63.11.70.90.60.21.89.2
De’anthony Melton5220.143.841.280.40.62.53.12.51.31.20.61.69.1
Gorgui Dieng2216.951.947.988.41.33.24.51.31.00.80.61.77.9
Justise Winslow2619.535.218.557.10.73.84.51.91.40.60.51.86.8
Xavier Tillman, Sr.5918.455.933.864.21.33.14.31.30.80.70.62.06.6
Tyus jones7017.543.132.191.10.31.72.03.70.70.90.10.46.3
John konchar4313.450.037.583.30.82.23.01.10.40.70.20.94.3
Killian Tillie1810.133.330.381.80.31.01.30.40.10.30.41.13.2
Sean mcdermott188.839.422.7100.00.30.71.10.20.20.10.20.42.2
Jontay Porter114.953.337.560.00.40.91.30.10.60.30.11.12.0
Tim frazier512.415.00.033.30.01.61.63.20.80.40.21.41.6

Laisser un commentaire