Giannis Antetokounmpo thanks « the Gods of basketball »


Giannis AntetokounmpoAuthor of 15 points in the 4th quarter alone, Giannis Antetokounmpo had allowed the Bucks to pick up the score, and even to pass in front of the Mavericks. And then there was this counter attempt three minutes from the end. The strong winger from Milwaukee is in the racket, but he decides to go for Tim Hardaway Jr, alone at 3-points. Carried away by his momentum, he touches it, and it is the 6th fault!

“Very good fault. Really a very good mistake” quips the double MVP. « I didn’t want to make a mistake. But in the end, you have to play basketball, you have to be competitive. I tried to counter the shot. Behind, they went on the line and they missed their three shots.

Yes, the Mavericks will completely crack on the free throw line, to the point of missing 14 in the game, and six to finish the game. After Tim Hardaway Jr, it’s Dorian Finney-Smith who will miss out. Luka Doncic won’t do better with a 4 out of 10 on the line.

« At the end of the day, the basketball gods reward you when you give it your all » believes Giannis. “It was incredible to see the team give it their all, keep playing until the end, and go for stops. »

On the Dallas side, you can only blame yourself with this ugly 10 out of 24 free throws, and especially the last six missed free throws. What a pity for Jason Kidd…

“You have to put in the free throws. It’s a free shot, no one is defending on you. You have to take your time and put it”

“When you shoot at 41% (on free throws), it’s not very good… 10 out of 24. In a match that is played at one point, the little details count. In the fourth quarter, we do on 7 out of 15. We went on the line, but it’s just that we did not put them. Especially the last ones. We work on them all the time, and it’s unfortunate that we can’t put them on at the right time. » the coach could only see.

With his 4 out of 10 on shots, Luka Doncic self-flagellates: “It starts with me. You have to put the free throws. It’s a free shot, no one is defending on you. You have to take your time and put it in. »

Something to dampen the atmosphere in the locker room, especially since the Mavericks have lost many close matches this season. “The locker room is a little down at the moment because we had the game (in hand)” concludes Luka Doncic.  » It is not the first time. It’s not the last time, that’s for sure. Just keep trusting yourself. We were playing amazing basketball up until then. We had the victory in our pocket against one of the best teams in the league”.

ShotsBounces
PlayersGMMinimumShots3 pointsLFOffDefEarlypdbpIntCTpartyPoints
Giannis Antetokounmpo2032.954.826.263.12.09.111.15.63.70.91.03.532.1
Jrue Holiday1932.645.234.288.51.23.95.27.43.21.50.51.918.9
Brook Lopez2331.349.241.083.31.84.26.01.21.30.62.92.315.3
Bobby Portis2426.648.932.275.02.37.810.22.31.20.30.31.813.6
Khris Middleton327.236.431.387.50.32.73.06.01.00.70.03.012.0
Grayson Allen2127.146.143.891.50.92.73.62.61.20.80.21.610.8
Jevon Carter2426.742.640.284.20.72.12.83.51.41.40.62.58.4
Jordan Nwora2119.136.637.782.80.92.73.61.11.00.30.11.07.0
Pat Connaughton818.630.026.771.40.62.83.40.50.10.60.10.86.6
Marjon Beauchamp1515.538.529.370.00.92.02.90.41.20.50.11.75.3
george hill2420.141.129.268.40.41.51.92.50.80.40.11.34.9
Serge Ibaka1411.352.342.961.50.92.02.90.30.60.00.41.44.3
Wesley Matthews1815.530.529.887.50.81.11.90.60.30.50.21.73.2
Sandro Mamukelashvili127.537.926.750.00.41.51.90.30.30.10.20.72.6
Aj Green95.450.050.0100.00.10.70.80.20.10.10.00.82.6
Thanasis Antetokounmpo123.725.00.00.00.20.80.90.20.30.00.20.30.2

Laisser un commentaire