Formula 1 | ROC 2022: Vettel and Bottas face to face from the 1/8th finals


Sebastian Vettel and Valtteri Bottas will go head-to-head on Sunday after being drawn to face off in the round of 16 in this year’s ROC individual race.

The quadruple F1 champion and the new leader of Alfa Romeo will therefore immediately set the tone before the coming season during the traditional gathering of motorsport stars which takes place this year for the first time on a frozen lake in Sweden.

Mick Schumacher will have to earn his place in the round of 16 by facing W Series champion Jamie Chadwick in a qualifying round.

American IndyCar driver Colton Herta will face four-time Indy 500 winner and recent Daytona 24 Hours winner Helio Castroneves in the other qualifying round.

Two-time F1 world champion Mika Hakkinen will take on Nascar legend Jimmie Johnson, while Hakkinen’s former McLaren teammate David Coulthard takes on ‘M. Le Mans’ Tom Kristensen.

Rally maestros Sebastian Loeb and Petter Solberg will face off, as will World Rallycross rivals Johann Kristoffersson and Timmy Hansen.

Defending champion Benito Guerra will face Solberg’s son Oliver in his one-on-one.

But before the individual race on Sunday, there will be the Nations Cup on Saturday, Vettel and Schumacher form the German team and will also have to pass a qualifying round. They will face the ROC All-stars, which will be made up of the winners of the eROC in a competition that will take place on Thursday.

Bottas and Hakkinen form Team Finland and face Team Great Britain in the quarter-finals, with Coulthard and Chadwick at the wheel.

Kristoffersson and Kristensen team up for the defending champion team, Team Nordic, who will face Loeb and Didier Auriol for the French team.

The table for the Nations Cup (Saturday):

Qualifying round:

Team LATIN AMERICA (Helio Castroneves & Benito Guerra)

vs.

Team USA (Jimmie Johnson & Colton Herta)

Team GERMANY (Sebastian Vettel & Mick Schumacher)

vs.

Team eROC ALL STARS (the top two from Thursday’s eROC final)

The 1/4 finals:

Team LATIN AMERICA or Team USA

vs.

Team GERMANY or Team eROC ALL STARS

Team FINLAND (Mika Hakkinen & Valtteri Bottas)

vs.

Team GB (David Coulthard & Jamie Chadwick)

Team NORDIC (Tom Kristensen & Johan Kristoffersson)

vs.

Team FRANCE (Sebastien Loeb & Didier Auriol)

Team SWEDEN (Mattias Ekström & Timmy Hansen)

vs.

Team NORWAY (Petter Solberg & Oliver Solberg)

The table for the Race of Champions (Sunday):

Qualifying round:

Colton HERTA vs Helio CASTRONEVES

Jamie CHADWICK vs Mick SCHUMACHER

The 1/8th finals:

HERTA or CASTRONEVES v CHADWICK or SCHUMACHER

Sebastian VETTEL v Valtteri BOTTAS

Jimmie JOHNSON v Mika HAKKINEN

Tom KRISTENSEN v David COULTHARD

Benito GUERRA v Oliver SOLBERG

Sebastien LOEB v Petter SOLBERG

Johan KRISTOFFERSSON v Timmy HANSEN

Didier AURIOL v Mattias EKSTRÖM



Laisser un commentaire