Formula 1 | Ferrari doesn’t think benefit of wind tunnel time ‘will be a game-changer’


Ferrari team manager Mattia Binotto believes his team will gain a little advantage from the extra wind tunnel time allowed by regulations due to his 6th place in the constructors’ championship last season.

Remember that the positions in the constructors’ championship define the maximum time in the wind tunnel following the definition of a handicap rule for aerodynamic development. (summary table below and article to read here).

« Having finished in this position last year gives us more time in the wind tunnel. »

« In terms of the balance of performance thanks to this step taken in the regulations, we will indeed have an advantage over the other teams we usually fight with (Mercedes and Red Bull), » Binotto said.

The Italian, however, relativizes the advantages and expresses it more clearly.

« For us, this extra time we have is what we call a single wind tunnel session over the entire season. So it’s an extra session and normally that corresponds to a week of development. »

« And, normally again, a week of development saves a little less than a tenth of a second per lap. »

« So yeah, that’s definitely an advantage, but it’s less than 0.1 seconds per lap. It’s still important, it’s always better to have it but we would have preferred to have finished better last year. « 

« To sum up I don’t think this is a game-changer. Not at all. »

Aerodynamic development table from June 30, 2021:

ATR = Aerodynamic Testing Regulations

Team% max developmentWind tunnel tests by ATRCFD testing by ATR
Red Bull90%2881800
Mercedes92.5%2961850
Mclaren95%3041900
Ferrari97.5%3121950
AlphaTauri100%320200
Aston Martin102.5%3282050
Alpine105%3362100
Alfa romeo107.5%3442150
Williams110%3522200
Haas112.5%3602250



Laisser un commentaire