For Sacramento, a beautiful and ugly victory at the same time


Domantas Sabonis

With five minutes left to play, Cedi Osman has just put the Cavaliers up eight points against Sacramento. What the Turk doesn’t know yet is that these are his team’s last points. He and his teammates will no longer score a single point, but above all they will collect a terrible 19-0 until the siren!

« It’s a huge, but huge victory for us » loose Mike Brown. « When you win a game like that, away, it’s a sign that you have a really good team. Now, I hope I’m not going to jinx us, but that was my favorite game of the season. »

Domantas Sabonis as leader

Former Cleveland coach Mike Brown couldn’t be happier, and he highlights the enormous work of Domantas Sabonis, both as finisher and creator. In the absence of De’Aaron Fox, the Lithuanian really behaved like a leader.

“Domas was monstrously incredible! He is amazing! » continues Mike Brown. « I’m always amazed at how much this boy goes all out on every possession. He never takes a break! When one of your best players, if not the best player, behaves like this, it’s contagious. »

Author of his 16th double-double of the season with 18 points, 18 rebounds and 6 assists, Domantas Sabonis is just as proud of the reaction of the group in the last five minutes. “It was ugly… It was ugly the whole game, but I’m just happy with the last five minutes. We got the stops we wanted, we started to share the ball, and we got the win. I’m really proud of this team. During everyone, we knew that we weren’t offering our usual game. It was not our defense, nor our attack. There were seven minutes left, that’s a lot in the NBA. We stayed true to our principles. »

The Kings are 5th in the Western Conference

Enough to satisfy Mike Brown whose rigor has transformed the team. “We had to rely on this solidity that we had shown throughout the match. We end the match with 10 stops in a row. It’s amazing, and I take my hat off to my guys. »

This Saturday morning, the Kings are 5th in the Western Conference with three losses less than the Jazz, 6th. Domantas Sabonis’ teammates hang in the lead car with the same number of losses as the Suns and Nuggets, 3rd and 4th respectively.

ShotsBounces
PlayersGMMinimumShots3 pointsLFOffDefEarlypdbpIntCTpartyPoints
De’aaron Fox2231.750.736.682.60.54.55.05.62.51.00.52.522.8
Domantas Sabonis2432.560.037.974.32.48.911.36.52.50.80.53.817.0
Kevin Hurter2432.047.742.670.40.42.93.33.21.51.10.42.415.6
Malik Monk2422.548.035.089.60.31.92.24.02.00.70.21.714.5
Harrison Barnes2431.049.531.882.91.04.35.31.81.30.80.21.413.8
Keegan Murray2228.443.536.785.20.93.14.00.91.40.80.72.111.7
Terence Davis2013.243.839.487.50.52.63.01.50.80.80.21.87.0
Davion Mitchell2419.845.130.270.60.11.51.52.41.10.50.31.66.6
Chimezie Metu2012.462.022.280.00.72.83.40.80.70.40.31.35.9
Trey Lyles1914.039.433.872.70.91.72.70.70.90.30.41.25.9
Richaun Holmes139.868.050.066.70.61.31.90.00.40.20.11.53.0
Kz Okpala168.945.830.0100.00.41.11.40.50.20.20.31.31.9
Matt Dellavedova116.933.350.033.30.10.40.51.40.50.50.00.71.5
Alex Len83.155.60.050.00.40.81.10.30.00.00.00.41.4
Chima Moneke24.050.00.00.01.00.01.00.51.00.00.01.01.0
Keon Ellis21.50.00.00.00.00.50.50.00.00.00.00.50.0

Laisser un commentaire